2017 CEDAR COUNTY FAIR ACTIVITIES
Monday, July 10
8:15 am – 4:15 pm 4-H/FFA Non Livestock Conference Evaluation – Mathews Building
Tuesday, July 11
8:00 AM Beef Animals, Sheep and Goats can start to arrive on the grounds (NOT BEFORE)
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM Poster Coloring Contest Entries due – Extension Office
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Swine come onto the grounds
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Swine Weigh-in
6:00 – 8:00 Beck’s dinner for the 4-H/FFA exhibitors (Beer garden)
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM Weigh-in for 4-H Bottle Bucket calves (optional weigh-in time for open calves)
All bottle bucket calf entries close at 6:30 pm
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM Breeding Heifers check-in
All breed heifers will be tattoo and registration checked
All commercial heifers must be tattoo checked
All heifers must be weighed
All breeding heifer entries close at 7:45 pm – No Exceptions
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM Weigh-in of all market beef animals
All breed market beef will be tattoo and registration checked
All market beef entries close at 9:00 pm – No Exceptions
Wednesday, July 12
6:30 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Food Stand Open
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM Floral Hall Open
7:00 AM 4-H/FFA Poultry Show check-in (swine arena)
8:00 am – 2:00 Panty Item Check-In
8:00 am – 6:00 pm Crafts, Sewing, Antiques, Photography & Beer/Wine Check-in
8:00 AM 4-H/FFA Poultry Show/Showmanship (swine arena)
8:00 AM 4H/FFA Horse Show and Performance entry (horse arena)
9:00 AM 4H/FFA Horse Show/Showmanship (horse arena)
9:30 AM 4H/FFA Livestock Judging entry (beef arena)
10:00 AM 4H/FFA Livestock Judging (beef arena)
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Exhibit Building Open
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM Mathews Building Open
1:00 PM Fun Swine Show (swine arena)
2:00 PM – 10:00 PM BINGO
3:00 PM Flower Arrangements Workshop (Kids/Adults) (Floral Hall)
3:30 PM Floral Hall – JUDGING – All Pantry Items
4:00 PM 4-H/FFA Beef Showmanship (beef arena)
5:00 PM Carnival Opens
6:00 PM Queen Candidate Introducations (P & K Midwest Stage)
6:30 PM Sports Wall of Fame (P & K Midwest Stage)
FFA Pie Auction (Following Sports Wall of Fame)
7:00 PM Go-Kart Racing
Thursday, July 13
6:30 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Food Stand Open
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM Floral Hall Open
8:00 am – Noon Floral Hall (Wine/Beer, Flowers, Fruit and Vegetable Check-in)
8:00 AM 4H/FFA Swine Show/Showmanship (swine arena)
9:00 AM Floral Hall – JUDGING – Junior and Adult Crafts, Photography, Sewing
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Mathews Building Open
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Exhibit Building Open
10:00 am – 11:00 AM 4H/FFA All Sheep and Meat Goat Weigh-in (sheep barn)
10:00 am – Noon Fun Horse Show or rain date for 4H/FFA Horse Show (horse arena)
12:30 PM Floral Hall – JUDGING – Quilts
1:00 PM Floral Hall – JUDGING – Fruit, Vegetables, and Scarecrows
2:00 PM Floral Hall – JUDGING – Flowers
2:00 PM 4H/FFA Sheep Show/Showmanship with Meat Goat Show/Showmanship to follow (beef arena)
2:00 PM – 10:00 PM BINGO
4:00 PM Floral Hall – JUDGING – Wine/Beer
5:00 PM Carnival Opens
7:00 PM Open Lamb Show (beef arena)
7:00 PM Sprint Invadors and Sport Mods – Racing
Friday, July 14
6:30 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Food Stand Open
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM Floral Hall Open
8:00 AM 4H/FFA Cow/Calf Check in (beef arena)
8:30 AM 4H/FFA Cow/Calf show (beef arena)
Heifer show follows cow/calf show
9:00 AM Floral Hall – JUDGING – Antiques
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Mathews Building Open
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Exhibit Building Open
1:00 PM 4H Working Exhibits (4-H Food Stand)
2:00 PM – 10:00 PM BINGO
2:00 – 6: 00 PM “Open” Bottle Bucket Calf Arrival – (new option)
2:00 – 5:00 FFA Kiddie Barn – Tipton’s Friends of the Animals – Adoption Center
3:00 pm – 5:00 PM Clover Kids Day at the Fair
4:00 PM 4-H Youth Development STEM activities for kids (P & K Midwest Stage)
4:00 PM 4H/FFA Dog Show Sign-In (beef arena)
4:30 PM 4H/FFA Dog Show/Sportsmanship (beef arena)
5:00 PM Carnival Opens
5:00 PM KCRG – “Our Town Series” (P & K Stage)
5:00 – 6:00 PM Check in – “Open” Bottle Bucket Calf Check-in (new option)
5:30 PM 4H Night on the P & K Midwest Stage
4H Clothing Event Style Show
4H Share the Fun
JrFLL & FLL Recognition
Clover Kids Graduation
4H Communications Results
Presentation of 100 year certificate for Cedar County Extension
7:00 PM Tractor and Truck Pull
Saturday, July 15
6:30 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Food Stand Open
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM Floral Hall Open
6:00 AM 4H/FFA Rabbit Show Entries (swine arena)
8:00 AM 4H/FFA Rabbit Show/Showmanship (swine arena)
8:30 AM 4H/FFA Market Beef Show (beef arena)
North of FFA Kiddie Barn – FARM SAFETY DEMONSTRATION
9:00 AM Open Horse Show (horse arena)
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Mathews Building Open
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM 4H Exhibit Building Open
Noon Carnival Opens
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm FRESH PAINT – $10.00 per person – Limited to 20 people – first come/first serve (pre-registration available online)
1:30 PM Market Beef and ALL SPECIES Ribbon Sale (beef arena) *this is approximate start time, will follow Market Beef Show
2:00 – 5:00 FFA Kiddie Barn – Tipton’s Friends of the Animals – Adoption Center
2:00 PM – 10:00 PM BINGO
3:00 – 4:00 PM P & K Midwest Stage – Nicole Rock School of Dance
4:00 PM 4H/FFA Team Fitting Contest (beef arena)
5:00 PM Queen Coronation – (P & K Midwest Stage)
Auction of the Wood Carvings (P & K Midwest Stage)
7:00 PM TUCKER BEATHARD CONCERT with Cody Hicks
FIREWORKS following Tucker Beathard Concert
10:00 PM Cody Hicks on the P & K Stage (Sponsored by Cedar Co. Farm Bureau)
Sunday, July 16
6:30 AM – 4:30 PM 4H Food Stand Open
6:00 AM Release of all Market Beef Animals sold during Saturday Sale
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM Floral Hall Open
8:00 AM 5th ANNUAL AUTOFEST
8:30 AM 4H/FFA Bottle Bucket Show (beef arena)
Open Bottle Bucket Show (follows 4H Bottle Bucket)
4H/FFA Dairy Show/Showmanship (follows 4H Bottle Bucket Show)
10:00 AM – 3:00 PM Mathews Building Open
9:45 – 10:15 Registration for Baby Contest (P & K Midwest Stage)
10:00 AM 4H/FFA Pet Show (swine arena)
10:30 AM Annual Baby Contest (P & K Midwest Stage)
11:00 AM Release of all Animals
11:00 AM Antique and Garden Tractor Pull (grandstand)
Noon Carnival
12:00 PM Kids Tractor Pull (beef show arena)
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm FRESH PAINT – $10.00 per person – Limited to 20 people – first come/first serve (pre-registration available online)
1:00 – 1:30 PM Youth Olympics – Clover Kids (K – 3 grade)
1:30 – 2:00 PM Youth Olympics – Junior 4-H Members (4 – 6 grade)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM BINGO
2:00 pm – 3:00 PM Youth Olympics – Intermediate and Senior 4-H members (7 – 12 grade)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Exhibits Released Floral Hall
3:00 PM Bill Riley Show
3:00 – 3:30 PM Release of all Non-livestock exhibits
5:00 PM 4H/FFA Award Presentation – Mathews Building