2019 NEW LOOK

2020 CEDAR COUNTY FAIR - July 8th - 12th

CLICK ON PICTURE FOR INFORMATION:

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FAIRGROUNDS!!

 

Fair Board and Committee Meetings

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Due to Governor Reynolds declaration of a public health disaster emergency, all events, private or public, have been postponed until after April 30th. Please leave a message at our office, email or messenger us on Facebook with any questions.

Monthly Fair Board Meeting: Wednesday, April 8th  at 7:00 pm  has been CANCELLED.

2020 Cedar County Fair Grandstand Events

July 8th - July 12th

Wednesday, July 8

Veterans & Active Duty Military Personnel in FREE (with ID)

4H/FFA: Horse and Poultry Show and Beef Showmanship

Floral Hall: Fruits and Vegetables

10:30 am - Queen/Princess Coronation (Pavilion)

5:30 pm - Kiddie Tractor Pull (Pavilion)

5:30 – 6:30 pm – Check out some Tractors - Photo opt (Pavilion)

7:00 pm   GRANDSTAND – ECIPA TRACTOR PULL

Thursday, July 9

4H/FFA: Swine and Sheep Show

Floral Hall: Quilts, Sewing, and Antiques

 9:00 – Noon - Daycare - Free Gate

Noon – 3:00 pm - Senior Centers - Free Gate

5:30 - 6:30 pm - Meet Race Drivers - Photo opt (Grandstand)

5:30 pm - Tipton FFA Pie Auction (Pavilion)

6:30 pm - Open Lamb Show (Beef Arena)

7:00 pm - GRANDSTAND - RACE

IMCA Sanctioned Sport Mods, Stock Cars

Friday, July 10

4H/FFA: Cow/Calf, Heifer and Dog Show

Floral Hall: Pantry, Flowers and Salsa Contest

1:00 pm - Draft Horse Show (Horse Arena)

5:30 pm - Meet a Cowboy/Cowgirl – Photo opt for kids (Pavilion)

7:00 pm - GRANDSTAND – DIRT TRACK RODEO

9:30 pm - DIRT ROAD ROCKERS (Pavilion)

 

Saturday, July 11

4H/FFA: Rabbit, Market Beef and Dog Show

9:00 am - Open Horse Show

5:30 pm - Chainsaw Carving Auction (Pavilion)

7:30 pm CONCERT - JOE NICHOLS

        w/Bucky Covington (Grandstand)

9:45 pm - Big John Hammer and the Rusty Nails (Pavilion)

Sunday, July 12       

FREE GATE – SPONSORED BY CEDAR COUNTY FARM BUREAU

4H/FFA: Open Bottle Bucket Show, Pet Show, Dairy Show and Carcass Contest

10:30 am - Bags Tournament (Grove)

10:30 am - Baby Contest Judging (Pavilion)

10:30 am - Barrel Race (Horse Arena)

Noon - Sports Wall of Fame (Pavilion)

12:30 pm   Bill Riley Talent Show (Pavilion)  

(Immediately follows Sports Wall of Fame)

  2:00 pm REDNECK RODEO (Trucks/Cars) (Grandstand)

HELPFUL INFORMATION:

OUR SPECIAL PARTNERS

PEARL LEVEL

SAPPHIRE LEVEL

PLATINUM LEVEL

GOLD LEVEL

SILVER LEVEL

BRONZE LEVEL